The appellate court case of Friends of Ivan Hill Terrace v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Because we conclude that former section 66412, subdivision (d) governs, we need not address appellant's argument, raised for the first time in its reply brief, that real parties improperly "created" lots in violation of current section 66412, subdivision (d).

B. The Lot Line Adjustment Approval Does Not Violate the Los Angeles Municipal Code

Appellant argues that the lot line adjustment approval violated Los Angeles Municipal Code section 17.50. We are not persuaded.

As the trial court correctly found, under former section 66412, subdivision (d), "no tentative map, parcel map, or final map shall be required as a condition to the approval of a lot line adjustment." This "sentence[] express[es a] very direct limitation[] on the power and function of the approving agency when presented with a lot line adjustment meeting the provisions of the first sentence."