The appellate court case of Friends of Ivan Hill Terrace v. City of Los Angeles
[…] In contrast, respondents and real parties contend that the City approved the lot line adjustment in February 2000, when the City sent real parties the second approval letter identifying the conditions that needed to be satisfied in order for the approval to be effective. If respondents are correct, then section 66412, subdivision (d) in effect at that time applies, and the City did not violate the statute by approving the lot line adjustment without a hearing.

FOOTNOTES

3 Former section 66412, subdivision (d) provides: "This division shall be inapplicable to: . . . (d) A lot line adjustment between two or more existing adjacent parcels, where the land taken from one parcel is added to an adjacent parcel, and where a greater number of parcels than originally existed is not thereby created, provided the lot line adjustment is approved by the local agency, or advisory agency. A local agency or advisory agency shall limit its review and approval to a determination of whether or not the parcels resulting from the lot line adjustment will conform to local zoning and building ordinances. An advisory agency or local agency shall not impose conditions or exactions on its approval of a lot line adjustment except to conform to local zoning and building ordinances, to require the prepayment of real property taxes prior to the approval of the lot line adjustment, or to facilitate the relocation of existing utilities, infrastructure, or easements. No tentative map, parcel map, or final map shall be required as a condition to the approval of a lot line adjustment. The lot line adjustment shall be reflected in a deed, which shall be recorded. No record of survey shall be required for a lot line adjustment unless required by Section 8762 of the Business and Professions Code."

4 Effective January 1, 2002, section 66412, subdivision (d) provides, in relevant part: "This division shall be inapplicable to: . . . A lot line adjustment between four or fewer existing adjoining parcels, where the land taken from one parcel is added to an adjoining parcel, and where a greater number of parcels than originally existed is not thereby created, if the lot line adjustment is approved by the local agency, or advisory agency. . . . An advisory agency or local agency shall not impose conditions or exactions on its approval of a lot line adjustment except to conform to the local general plan, any applicable coastal plan, and zoning and building ordinances . . . ."

A. Approval Occurred in 2000 and Former Section 66412, Subdivision (d) Applies

We are persuaded by our Supreme Court's decision in Youngblood v. Board of Supervisors (1978) 22 Cal.3d 644, 150 Cal. Rptr. 242 (Youngblood).